Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sweetbriar Rose, Eglantine
Scientific Name: Rosa eglanteria Thunb.
Synonym: Rosa rubiginosa
Family: Rosaceae
Sweetbriar Rose, Eglantine (Rosa  eglanteria)
Rosa rubiginosa, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 286.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Avoid afternoon sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Europe to western Asia, largely naturalized in North America

Growth Habits: Shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m); erect arching branches; fragrant leaves smelling like apples

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings in early summer, seeds in spring, stratified over the winter, grafting


Blooming Habits:
Single 5-petaled, bright pink flowers, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:
Orange to scarlet hips, 0.5 inches in diameter (12 mm), 0.4 to 0.6 inch long (10-15 mm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.