Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Indian Hawthorn
Scientific Name: Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl.
Synonym: Raphiolepis indica
Family: Rosaceae
Indian Hawthorn (Rhaphiolepis  indica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-31
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix, to 0F ( -18C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern China

Growth Habits: Broadleaf evergreen shrub slowly growing to 4-5 feet high (1.2-1.5 m), 4 feet spread (1.2 m), mounding or sprading depending on the variety; thick, dark green, leaves, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7 cm), 1 to 1.4 inches wide (2.5-3.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Tolerates occasional drought, little to moderate water, tolerates a wide range of soils

Propagation: Seeds, semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer


The Indian Hawthorn is great landscape shrub, low divider or invormal hedge.
There are a number of varieties:
- Ballerina (Picture 2) : is up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), with pink flowers, and reddish leaves in winter.
- Clara (Picture 3): is up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), with mostly white flowers. Its new growth is reddish.

Raphiolepis 'Ballerina'

Raphiolepis 'Clara'

Cultural Practices:
The Indian Hawthorn likes a slightly acidic soil, use fertilizer for acid loving plants.

Blooming Habits:
Profuse white to dark pink blossom in late fall to early spring. The fruits are dark blue and ripen as the bush is still blooming.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.