Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chokecherry
Scientific Name: Prunus virginiana L.
Synonym: Padus nana, Padus virginiana
Family: Rosaceae
Chokecherry (Prunus  virginiana)
Padus virginiana, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 329.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,10
USDA: 2-7

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern North America, Saskatchewan to Newfoundland south to Kansas, Missouri, Tennessee and North Carolina.

Growth Habits: Small, deciduous tree, 20 to 30 feet (6-9 m) or more, 15 to 20 feet spread (4.5-6 m) ; oblong to nearly oval leaves, with finely toothed margin, 2 to 4 inches long

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil

Propagation: seed (stratified), suckers


The name Chokecherry refers to the bitter and astringent taste of the berries.
'Schubert' is a variety with purple foliage. Its foliage open green and gradually turns purple.

Cultural Practices:
The Chokecherry suckers heavily, they should be removed to prevent being invaded.

Blooming Habits:
Almond scented white flowers, in a loose terminal raceme, from May to June, on the leafy twigs of the season. Dark red to dark purple drupe, 0.16 to 0.32 inch in diameter (4-8 mm), maturing in summer, and staying on the tree most of the winter. The plants producing red berries are preferable for decorative purposes. The fruits are very astringent, but can be used in jellies and jams.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.