Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flowering Plum
Scientific Name: Prunus blireiana André
Synonym: Prunus bilireana
Family: Rosaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-12,14-22
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Origin: Hybrid of Prunus cerasifera 'atropurpurea' with Prunus mume 'alphandii'

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree, 15 to 20 feet tall (4.5-6 m), 15 feet wide (4.5 m); oval, serrated, leaves, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5-5 cm) the new leaves are purple and turn bronze-green in summer

Watering Needs: Likes moist, well drained soil, tolerates a large range of pH, but can be affected by root rot in heavy wet soils

Propagation:


The species epithet 'blireana' is named after Blere, France where it was developed.

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular fragrant, double, pink flowers, 0.8 to 1.2 inches in diameter (2-3 cm), in late winter, early spring, appearing before the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
Generally, most trees produces no fruit. When they do, the fruit is purple, edible.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.