Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spring Cinquefoil, Creeping Potentilla
Scientific Name: Potentilla neumanniana cv. 'Nana' Linn.
Synonym: Potentilla crantzii, Potentilla maculata, Potentilla tabernaemontanii, Potentilla flabellifolia, Potentilla verna
Family: Rosaceae
Spring  Cinquefoil, Creeping Potentilla (Potentilla  neumanniana cv. 'Nana')
Potentilla neumanniana cv. 'Nana' (as Potentilla verna 'Nana')
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,31-43
USDA: 4-8

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in hot desert areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Europe, up to 8000 feet elevation (2400 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 2 to 3 inches tall (5 to 8 cm), up to 2 feet spread (60 cm); hairy stems; leaves with 5 leaflets

Watering Needs: Moderate water, tolerates some wetness

Propagation: Division, seeds


Can be used as ground cover for areas with no, or very low traffic.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow 5-petaled flowers, 0.24 inch in diameter (6 mm), in spring

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.