Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Atlantic Ninebark
Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius (Rydb.) B.L. Robins.
Synonym: Physocarpus intermedius, Opulaster intermedius
Family: Rosaceae
Atlantic Ninebark (Physocarpus  opulifolius var. intermedius)
Opulaster intermedius, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 244.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,10
USDA: 2-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Origin: Eastern North America from Quebec south to Tennessee

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, 4 to 5 feet tall and wide (1.2-1.5 m); palmate, 3 to 5-lobed leaves, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings


The variety intermedius is smaller than the species. The species can reach 10 feet tall and wide (3 m). Common cultivars are:
'Nanus' is even shorter than intermedius.
'Dart's Gold' and 'Luteus' have yellow foliage, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m).
'Nugget' has also yellow foliage, denser than 'Dart's Gold', and can reach 6 feet tall (1.8 m).
'Monlo' has red new foliage.

Blooming Habits:
Whitish-pink flowers, up to 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm), in 1 to 2 inches wide clusters (2.5-5 cm), in June

Fruiting Habits:
Reddish fruit that ripens in September to October


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.