Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Oriental Photinia
Scientific Name: Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC.
Synonym: Pourthiaea villosa
Family: Rosaceae
Oriental Photinia (Photinia  villosa)
Photinia villosa fo. maximowicziana at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Questionable

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China, Japan, and Korea

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 10 feet spread (3 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings in summer, grafting on quince or hawthorn


The forma maximowicziana is from Korea.

Blooming Habits:
2 inches wide flowerheads (5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
0.5 inches long red fruit


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.