Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Toyon, Christmasberry, California-holly
Scientific Name: Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer
Synonym: Heteromeles salicifolia, Crataegus arbutifolia, Photinia arbutifolia, Photinia arbutifolia
Family: Rosaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-24
USDA: 7-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates part shade

Origin: Southern California to Baja California

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to small tree, 6 to 20 feet tall (2-6 m), 4 to 10 feet waide (1.2-3 m); leathery shiny dark green leaves, sharply toothed and bristle tipped, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm) with yellow green underside.

Watering Needs: Little water, fairly drought resistant, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, tip cuttings in late summers


Cultural Practices:
When planting, do not plant it any deeper than it was in its pot. The Toyon is also affected by a number of fungal disease, particularly by scab.

Blooming Habits:
Showy, flat-topped or convex terminal inflorescencesr of small white flowers, 0.25 inch in diameter (6 mm), with 5 petals and 10 stamens, in late spring and early summer.

Fruiting Habits:
The bright red to orange fruits are 0.2 to 0.4 inch in diameter (5-10 mm), with 2 or 3 seeds. They are edible, their taste is questionable raw, but they are sometimes used in jellies


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.