Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Quince, Common Quince
Scientific Name: Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Synonym: Cydonia vulgaris, Pyrus cydonia
Family: Rosaceae
Quince, Common Quince (Cydonia  oblonga) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10,14-24,29-35,37,39
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Asia

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree or shrub, slow growing, 10 feet to 25 feet tall (3 m-7.5 m); dark green, elliptic leaves, 2 inches to 4 inches long (5 cm-10 cm), with lighter underside

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White or pink flowers, up to 2 inches wide (5 cm), up to 2 inches wide (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:
4 inches wide or more (10 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.