Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn
Scientific Name: Ziziphus obtusifolia A.Gray
Synonym: Condalia obtusifolia, Zizyphus lycioides, Condalia lycioides
Family: Rhamnaceae
Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn (Ziziphus  obtusifolia)
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15 F (-9 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (California to southwester Oklahoma, Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Multi-branched shrub, 3 to 10 feet tall (1-3 m), shiny green leaves, 0.5 to 1.6 inches long (1.2 to 4 cm), smooth to slightly toothed margin

Watering Needs: Low water

Propagation: Seeds that generally need scarification to breach the impermeable coating


The plants from the western part of its range are the variety 'canescens'

Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn (Ziziphus  obtusifolia)

Blooming Habits:
Small inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers with 5 petals, in axillary cymes of 2 to 7 flowers. The fruit is dark blue to black when ripe, in late summer to early fall, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rhamnaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.