Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

European Pasque Flower
Scientific Name: Anemone pulsatilla L.
Synonym: Pulsatilla vulgaris
Family: Ranunculaceae
European Pasque Flower (Anemone  pulsatilla)
Anemone pulsatilla, Illustrations of the British Flora, Fitch & Smith
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6,10,15-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Sun to light shade

Origin: Central and northern Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial rosette of finely divided stalked leaves, 4 to 10 inches tall (10-25 cm), up to 12 inches spread (30 cm), out of a thick and woody rootstock; young leaves covered with silky hairs

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist, dislikes hot dry climates

Propagation: Seeds, or division in spring


Although the plant is poisonous, it is used medicinally.

European Pasque Flower (Anemone  pulsatilla)

Blooming Habits:
Purple or blue, to reddish, bell-shaped flowers, up to 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm), in the spring (around Easter, hence the name 'Pasque Flower'). The purplish sepals are silky hairy outside. The seeds have long and feathery extensions like a Clematis.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ranunculaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.