Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fairy Primrose, Baby Primrose
Scientific Name: Primula malacoides Franch.
Synonym: Primula delicata, Primula pseudomalacoides
Family: Primulaceae
Fairy Primrose, Baby Primrose (Primula  malacoides) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9, 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F ( -3C)

Heat Tolerance: Winter growing in Phoenix, killed by the heat

Sun Exposure: Light shade to sun

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial, grown as annual, rosette 10 inches wide (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist

Propagation: Seeds and root divisions


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Primulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.