Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Avonia quinaria
Scientific Name: Avonia quinaria (E. Mey. ex Fenzl) G.D. Rowley
Synonym: Anacampseros quinaria, Anacampseros alstonii
Family: Portulacaceae
Avonia  quinaria
Avonia quinaria in April at the HBG (ISI 2000-47)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Great Namaqualand, Bushmanland)

Growth Habits: Perennial caudiciform succulent 4 inches tall (10 cm), fleshy caudex about 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in spring until the plant goes dormant

Propagation: Seeds


The leaves of the Avonia are deciduous, and drop in winter when the plant is dormant.

Blooming Habits:
Avonia quinaria has carmine red or pink flowers, 0.6 inches in diameter (1.5). Self-fertile, they can produce seeds even if you have only one plant.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Portulacaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.