Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pickerel Weed
Scientific Name: Pontederia cordata L.
Synonym: Pontederia lancifolia., Pontederia sagittata, Pontederia lanceolata
Family: Pontederiaceae
Pickerel Weed (Pontederia  cordata)
Pontederia cordata, Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: perennial, 2 to 4 feet tall (60-120 cm) or more; heart-shaped leaves 8 to 14 inches long (20-35 cm), 4 to 8 inches wide (10-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Bog or water garden plant

Propagation: Division


The fruit can be eaten like nuts. Very young leaves can be eaten in salad, while later they can also be cooked.

Pontederia cordata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 463. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society

Blooming Habits:
Soft blue to violet-blue flowers (occasionally white), with 2 yellow spots, in a terminal spike up to 6 inches long (15cm), from June to October.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pontederiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.