Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Tell a Friend

Lace Fern
Scientific Name: Microlepia strigosa (Thunb.) C. Presl
Synonym: Microlepia speluncae
Family: Polypodiaceae
Lace Fern (Microlepia strigosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 17,23,24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Southern China, tropical Asia

Growth Habits: Up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water


15% off expires 5/20 Save $7, expires 6/18/04 ready to plant potted perennials Jerry Baker Catalog 125x125

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polypodiaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2003 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.