Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Tell a Friend

Bird's Nest Fern
Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus L.
Synonym: Asplenium nidus-avis
Family: Polypodiaceae
Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium nidus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: House Plant
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep inside in winter

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Madagascar to Vietnam

Growth Habits: Fern up to 3 feet tall, 4 feet in diameter (0.9 x 1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water, high humidity

Propagation: Spores, division


The Bird's Nest Fern can be kept outside in a deeply shaded patio. In the wild, the Bird Nest Fern is an epiphyte, growing on the trunk of trees. Beware of slugs.

Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium nidus)

15% off expires 5/20 Save $7, expires 6/18/04 ready to plant potted perennials Jerry Baker Catalog 125x125

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polypodiaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2003 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.