Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Himalayan Fleeceflower
Scientific Name: Polygonum affine D.Don.
Synonym: Bistorta affinis, Persicaria affinis, Polygonum donianum
Family: Polygonaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-10, 14-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Himalayas, at 10000 to 16000 feet elevation (3000-4800 m)

Growth Habits: Low-growing herbaceous perennial, 8 to 10 inches tall (20-25 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm); deep green, finely toothed, oblanceolate leaves, 2 to 4.5 inches (5-11cm) mostly basal

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seed or division, spreads by trailing stems


Cultivars:

  • 'Border Jewel': 4 inches tall (10 cm), small spikes of pale pink flowers. red foliage in autumn.
  • 'Darjeeling Red' : Deep pink flowers.
  • 'Dimity','Superbum': vigorous, compact ground cover, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), whitish pink flowers, reddish spent spikes.

Blooming Habits:
Spikes of pink flowers, 1.2 to 3.2 inches long (3-8 cm), in late summer and early fall. The spike is reddish after the flowers have dropped.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polygonaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.