Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queen's Wreath, Rosa de Montana, Coral Vine
Scientific Name: Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
Synonym: Corculum leptopum
Family: Polygonaceae
Queen's Wreath, Rosa de Montana, Coral Vine (Antigonon  leptopus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Protect the large roots below 25F ( -4C), the stems die out when the temperature drops below freezing, grows back in the spring

Sun Exposure: Full sun, takes reflected

Origin: Tropical forests from Mexico to Central America

Growth Habits: Deciduous vine, fast growing, up to 40 feet (12 m), attach to the supports with tendrils

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in summer, layering, seeds (that don't always produce the same flower color as the parents)


Considered invasive in Florida.
'Baja Red' is a popular red variety.

Cultural Practices:
The Coral Vine grows better with a higher organic content in the soil. Do not overfertilize. It should be cut back to the ground in late winter. Some pruning might be necessary in summer to control the growth.

Blooming Habits:
The Coral Vine has spectacular sprays of white, pink, or red flowers in summer, sometimes until early autumn.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polygonaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.