Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket
Scientific Name: Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant
Synonym: Cantua aggregata, Gilia aggregata
Family: Polemoniaceae
Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket (Ipomopsis  aggregata)
Gilia aggregata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 60.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA, east of the Rocky Mountains, widely spread and common, in lightly wooded areas at middle elevations

Growth Habits: Annual or biennial, basal rosettes, stems up to 30 inches tall (75 cm); finely divided leaves

Watering Needs: Little to no water in the dry season

Propagation: Seeds


The genus name is a botanical derivation meaning "similar to Ipomoea", probably comparing the plant to Ipomoea quamoclit.

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of salmons to red/orange to scarlet flowers, about 1 inch long (2.5 cm), in summer

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polemoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.