Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Broadleaf Podocarpus
Scientific Name: Podocarpus nagi (Thunb.) Zoll.&Moritzi ex Mak.
Synonym: Nageia nagi
Family: Podocarpaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,14-28
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Freezes at 24 F (-4 C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Central and southwestern Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or tree, 25 to 90 feet tall (7.5-27 m); elliptic to ovate, dark glossy green leaves, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm), 0.6 to 1 inch wide (1.6-2.5 cm), pale undersides

Watering Needs: Moderate water to regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. Inconspicuous flowers in summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Purple, glaucous, round drupe-like fruits, up to 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Podocarpaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.