Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yellowwood, Podocarpus
Scientific Name: Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
Synonym: Taxus latifolius, Nageia latifolia, Podocarpus thunbergii, Podocarpus ulugurensis
Family: Podocarpaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12,13-25
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Central and southern Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree with open weeping habit or shrub, 40 to 75 feet tall (12-22 m), 25 to 35 feet spread (7-10 m) or more; bluish green or grayish green oblong leaves, 1.4 to 3.6 inches long (3.5-9 cm), 0.25 to 0.5 inch wide (6-12 mm), juvenile leaves much longer.

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


The species epithet 'latifolius' comes from the Latin for wide leaf.
The wood of the Yellowwood has been used in construction or boat building.

Blooming Habits:
Inconspicuous flowers, followed by green fleshy fruits, 0.5 to 1 inch long (1.2-2.5 cm), turning orange or reddish when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Podocarpaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.