Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

St. Augustine grass, Buffalo Grass
Scientific Name: Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze
Synonym: Ischaemum secundatum
Family: Poaceae
St. Augustine grass, Buffalo Grass (Stenotaphrum  secundatum)
Stenotaphrum secundatum, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12,13,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Good grass for the desert southwest, although coarser and needing more water than Bermuda grass

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates some shade

Origin: Southeastern North America, tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Creeping, stoloniferous perennial grass with flattened stems

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant, good salt resistance

Propagation: Cuttings, sods, plugs


'Variegatum' has striped leaves.

Blooming Habits:
Flowering shoots 4-14 inches high (10-35 cm) with no decorative value.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.