Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kentucky Bluegrass
Scientific Name: Poa pratensis L.
Synonym: Phalaris japonica
Family: Poaceae
Kentucky Bluegrass (Poa  pratensis)
Poa pratensis, Bilder ur Nordens Flora, Courtesy of project Runeberg
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-17
USDA: 3-7

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eurasia, north Africa, probably naturalized North America

Growth Habits: Cool-season perennial grass, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm); blue green leaves

Watering Needs: Abundant water during the dry season, intolerant of drought, spreads by rhizome expansion

Propagation: Seeds, must be debearded


The Kentucky Bluegrass root system is quite superficial, and it does take very well either heavy traffic, or drying of the soil top layer. It is a good lawn grass for colder climates.

Poa pratensis, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.

Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.