Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Reed Canarygrass, Ribbon Grass
Scientific Name: Phalaris arundinacea L.
Synonym: Phalaroides arundinacea
Family: Poaceae
Reed Canarygrass, Ribbon Grass (Phalaris  arundinacea)
Phalaris arundinacea, picture by Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Part shade to full sun

Origin: Circumboreal: North America, Europe, Asia

Growth Habits: Rhizomatous perennial grass, wild type three to six feet in height (90-180 cm), cultivated variegated types up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moist soils

Propagation: Division of rhizome in spring, decorative varieties seldom set viable seeds


Listed as invasive weed in a number of US states. The variegated cultivated varieties are not very aggressive.

Phalaris arundinacea, 19440 U.S.D.A. Forest Service, Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
White or pink flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.