Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eulalia Grass
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Synonym: Saccharum japonicum, Eulalia japonica
Family: Poaceae
Eulalia Grass (Miscanthus  sinensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24,29-34
USDA: 5-9, some cultivars are more frost resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade, looks better in full sun

Origin: China, Japan

Growth Habits: Perennial grass, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), more or less depending on the variety

Watering Needs: Regular water, tolerant of all kind of soils, prefers moist soils

Propagation: Division at the end of the dormant season, some cultivars come true to seed


Cut foliage to ground in late winter to keep the foliage fresh.
There are a number of cultivars available.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950

Blooming Habits:
Pink to coppery maturing to white or silver

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.