Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Italian ryegrass, Annual ryegrass
Scientific Name: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum (Lam.) Husnot
Synonym: Lolium multiflorum, Lolium perenne var. aristatum, Lolium italicum
Family: Poaceae
Italian ryegrass, Annual ryegrass (Lolium  perenne ssp. multiflorum)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 282.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun, intolerant of shade

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Annual, cool-season grass, culms up to 4 feet tall (1.20 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.

Cultural Practices:
Rye grass germinates in the fall when the temperature at night drops. It is the cheapest grass used to overseed lawns in winter. Its blades are relatively wide, soft and watery. It also dies quite rapidly when the temperature climbs in the spring.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.