Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Grama
Scientific Name: Bouteloua gracilis (Willd. ex Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths
Synonym: Chondrosum oligostachyum, Chondrosum gracile, Bouteloua oligostachya
Family: Poaceae
Blue Grama (Bouteloua  gracilis)
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,10,12
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Perennial bunchgrass, 10 inches to 2 feet tall (25-60 cm), 1.5 to 2 feet in spread (45-60 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, does poorly with unsufficient drainage

Propagation: Seeds, self sows


Can be used for low maintenance turf.

Blooming Habits:
Red or purple flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.