Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Clumping Giant Timber Bamboo
Scientific Name: Bambusa oldhamii Munro
Synonym: Sinocalamus oldhamii
Family: Poaceae
Clumping Giant Timber Bamboo (Bambusa  oldhamii)
Bambusa olhamii in the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Heat Tolerance: Full sun to light shade

Sun Exposure: Part sun to full sun

Origin: China, Taiwan

Growth Habits: Bamboo, up tp 40 feet tall (12 m), stems up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to little water

Propagation: Clump division in spring


This Giant Timber Bamboo is a clumping species. It is a good bamboo for big screens.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.