Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Leadwort, Summer Snow
Scientific Name: Plumbago scandens L.
Synonym: Plumbago mexicana
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Leadwort, Summer Snow (Plumbago  scandens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Heat Tolerance: Prefers some shade in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South of the USA, down to South America, in Arizona, grows in canyons, between 2500 and 4000 feet elevation (750-1200 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, 3 to 10 feet tall (1-3 m); oblong lanceolate leaves

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


The root has been used medicinally, but in general all the parts of the plant are poisonous. Contact with the cut root provokes skin reactions.

Blooming Habits:
The Plumbago scandens bears white flowers most of the year. The flowers attract the butterflies.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Plumbaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.