Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cape Plumbago
Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata Lam.
Synonym: Plumbago capensis
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Cape Plumbago (Plumbago  auriculata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8, 9, 11-28
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Frost hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 10 feet wide (3 m); oblong leaves, up to 2 inches long (5 cm); similar in appearance to the Plumbago capensis, but climbs better

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering once established, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, root cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Tubular pale blue flowers, up to 1 inch wide (2.5 cm). Blooms throughout the year in Phoenix, with denser blooms from March to November. Flowers vary in color from white to intense blue. When purchasing it, it is useful to see the flower color, since some are much nicer than others.

Fruiting Habits:
capsules


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Plumbaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.