Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Perez's Sea Lavender, Seafoam Statice
Scientific Name: Limonium perezii F. T. Hubb.
Synonym: Statice perezii
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Perez's Sea Lavender, Seafoam Statice (Limonium  perezii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13, 15-17, 20-27
USDA: 10, 9 with protection

Frost Tolerance: Normally hardy in Phoenix, might sustain some frost damage on exceptionally cold nights

Heat Tolerance: Take full sun in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Canary Islands

Growth Habits: Upright, bushy perennial to 1 foot high, 3 feet diameter (30 cm by 1 m diameter), flowers to 3 ft high

Watering Needs: Little water once established, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cluster/root division in March


This plant does surprising well in Phoenix. It will hold the heat and keep blooming year after year.

Cultural Practices:
For best results, grow in full sun in sandy soil.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms from March on during most of the summer in Phoenix. Flowers can be used for cuttings and dried arrangements.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Start seed at 60 F to 70 F (16 C to 21 C) soil temperature, and set 2 months old plants out, spaced 1 foot (30 cm) at the end of February after the last frosts.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Plumbaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.