Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Leadwood, Leadwort, Dwarf Plumbago
Scientific Name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides Bunge
Synonym: Plumbago larpentiae
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Blue Leadwood, Leadwort, Dwarf Plumbago (Ceratostigma  plumbaginoides) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10,14-24,29-41
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Generally freezes to the ground in winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Western China

Growth Habits: Mat forming herbaceous perennial, 8 to 12 inches tall (20-30 cm), 12 to 18 inches in spread (30-45 cm); medium green, oval to obovate, shiny, leaves, 3 inches long (7.5 cm). The leaves turn an attractive bronze-red color in autumn.

Watering Needs: Moderate water, doesn't tolerate water-logged soils

Propagation: Spreads by underground stems, cuttings, winter divisions, seeds


Cultural Practices:
Cut back after it finishes blooming. Remove older crowns and let newer rooted nodes take over.

Blooming Habits:
The Dwarf Plumbago bears 5-petaled deep blue flowers, 0.5 to 0.8 inches in diameter (12-20 mm) in summer to early fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Plumbaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.