Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sweetshade, Australian Frangipani
Scientific Name: Hymenosporum flavum (Hook.) F.Muell.
Synonym: Pittosporum flavum
Family: Pittosporaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,14-23
USDA: 9-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Australia (Queensland, New South Wales)

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree or large shrub, fast growing to 20 to 35 feet (6-8.5 m), 15 to 20 feet spread (4.5-6 m), thin narrow shape; leaves, 3 to 6 inches long (7.5-15 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Likes moist air, needs only infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Fresh seeds, occasionally cuttings


Needs to be pruned for optimum shape. It might also need staking when young.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Pale yellow, fragrant flowers, in clusters, in late spring to early summer. The flowers have a sweet smell of orange blossom and become darker as they age.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pittosporaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.