Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Western Hemlock
Scientific Name: Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.
Synonym: Abies heterophylla
Family: Pinaceae
Western Hemlock (Tsuga  heterophylla)
Tsuga heterophylla, U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7,14-17
USDA: 5-8

Frost Tolerance: Trees from the coastal areas are only hardy to zone 7

Sun Exposure: Part shade to shade, tolerates full sun when older

Origin: Western North America, mostly on coastal mountain ranges, from southern Alaska to Oregon

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 200 feet in height, in the wild (60 m), or more; dark green leaves, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm), mostly 2-ranked, 2 conspicuous stomata bands on the leaf undersides

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant water

Propagation: Seeds, seedlings don't tolerate full sun light until established


Western hemlock is the state tree of Washington State.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Ovoid cone, 0.6 to 1 inch long (1.5-2.5 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.