Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Japanese Black Pine
Scientific Name: Pinus thunbergiana Franco
Synonym: Pinus thunbergii, Pinus massoniana
Family: Pinaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern Asia, Japan in sandy areas

Growth Habits: Tree 60 to 80 feet (18-24 m), 30 to 40 feet spread (9-12 m); greyish bark; bright green, twisted, needles in bundles of 2, 2.4 to 4.4 inches long (6-11 cm); large, white terminal buds

Watering Needs: tolerates salt spray, prefers a slightly acid soil, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings from very young trees


Very Japanese looking, a favorite for bonsais.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Small cones, 1.6 to 2.4 inches long (4-6 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.