Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mugo Pine
Scientific Name: Pinus mugo Turra
Synonym: Pinus montana
Family: Pinaceae
Mugo Pine (Pinus  mugo) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-24,32-35
USDA: 2-7

Sun Exposure: Part sun to full sun

Origin: Mountains of southern and central Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, 2 feet to 10 feet tall (60 cm-3 m), 2 feet to 9 feet in spread (60 cm-2.7 m); dark green, needles, up to 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


Needles in 2s.

Mugo Pine (Pinus  mugo)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Tan or brown, oval cones, 1 inch to 2 inches long (2.5 cm-5 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.