Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Slash Pine, Honduras Pine
Scientific Name: Pinus elliottii Engelm.
Synonym: Pinus densa, Pinus caribaea, Pinus heterophylla
Family: Pinaceae
Slash Pine, Honduras Pine (Pinus  elliottii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-29,31
USDA: 7-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA, Caribbean

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, dense rounded crown, fast growing up to 100 feet tall (30 m); dark green, flexible leaves, 6 to 8 inches long (15-20 cm), 2 or 3 per fascicle, persisting 2 years

Watering Needs: Little to regular water

Propagation: Seeds


Pinus elliottii var. densa (Pinus densa) is the variety found in the south of Florida.

Pinus elliottii, 19502 U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Slash Pine has symmetric, shiny, light chocolate brown, cones, 3.5 to 6.5 inch long (9-18 cm), maturing in 2 years, on stalks up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.