Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shore Pine
Scientific Name: Pinus contorta var. contorta Zucc.
Synonym: Pinus boursieri, Pinus tenuis
Family: Pinaceae
Shore Pine (Pinus  contorta var. contorta)
"Pinus contorta var. contorta", 19584 U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-9

Heat Tolerance: Not at his best in the desert

Sun Exposure: Full sun, shade intolerant

Origin: Western North America

Growth Habits: Small to medium-sized evergreen shrub or tree, 20 to 50 feet tall (6-15 m); dark green needles, by 2s, 0.8 to 2.8 inches long (2-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds


There are 4 botanical varieties of the Lodgepole Pine, Pinus contorta (the 3 first ones are sometimes given the rank of subspecies):
- Shore Pine (Pinus contorta var. contorta), Pacific coast from Alaska to California.
- Rocky Mountain Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta var. latifolia), Canada, north central USA.
- Sierra Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta var. murrayana), from the Cascades down south to Baja California in Mexico.
- Mendocino White Plains Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta var. bolanderi), coastal California in Mendocino County.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Shore Pine starts producing cones when they are between 5 and 10 years of age. The female cones are strongly asymmetric, strongly recurved. They measure 0.8 to 2.4 inches long (2-6 cm) and are brownish orange when ripe. The winged seeds' bodies are about 0.2 inch long (5 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.