Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Spruce, Colorado Spruce
Scientific Name: Picea pungens Engelm.
Synonym: Picea commutata, Picea parryana
Family: Pinaceae
Blue Spruce, Colorado Spruce (Picea  pungens)
Picea pungens, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6,14-17
USDA: 2-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (central and southern Rocky Mountains)

Growth Habits: medium to large, pyramidal, evergreen tree, 70 to 115 feet tall (21-33 m), 40 feet in diameter (12 m); yellow-green to bluish or white, four-angled, stiff, needles with sharp points, 0.8 to 1.25 inches long (2-3.2 cm)

Watering Needs: Occasional water

Propagation: Seeds


Picea parryana, 19463 U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Blue Spruce is monoecious. Trees older than 20 years, produce cylindrical, light brown, cones, 2.5 to 4 inches long (6.4-10 cm) with thin, flexible, pointed scales with jagged margins. The seeds are 0.13 inch long (0.3 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.