Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

White Spruce, Canada Spruce
Scientific Name: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
Synonym: Picea canadensis
Family: Pinaceae
White Spruce, Canada Spruce (Picea  glauca)
Picea canadensis, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 61.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6,14-17
USDA: 2-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northern United States and Canada

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, 60 to 100 feet tall (18-30 m), 40 feet in diameter (12 m); 4-angled, rigid, blue-green leaves, 0.6 to 0.8 inch long (1.5-2 cm), with a sharp-pointed tip

Watering Needs: Occasional water

Propagation: Seeds, grafting or cutting for the cultivars


Pinea glauca 'Densata' Black Hills Spruce is a geographical form that was originally considered a variety, it is slow growing reaching 20 feet in height (6 m).

Picea glauca var. densata, photo from Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The White Spruce is monoecious. Trees older than 15 to 40 years, produce green or violet cylindrical seed cones ripening pale tan, 1 to 3.2 inches long (2.5-8 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.