Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Passion Flower
Scientific Name: Passiflora alatocaerulea Hort.
Synonym: Passiflora pfordtii
Family: Passifloraceae
Passion Flower (Passiflora  alatocaerulea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Top might die out in winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Hybrid between Passiflora alata and Passiflora caerulea

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine, up to 25 feet long (7.5 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings in early summer, layers


This is one of the most common passion flowers available in the nurseries. It is easy to grow and easy to get to bloom. Unfortunately it is sterile, and the flowers are never followed by a fruit.
Its leaves are 3-lobed.

Passion Flower (Passiflora  alatocaerulea)

Cultural Practices:
This is one of the hosts for the Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae) caterpillars. The bright yellow eggs are followed by incredibly hungry caterpillars that can defoliate rapidly the vine. The butterflies are quite lovely, and I often leave a caterpillar or two, if the vine is big enough to tolerate it.

Blooming Habits:
The blue flowers are 2 inches across (5 cm). They are never followed by fruits.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Passifloraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.