Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Elephant's Foot
Scientific Name: Adenia pechuelii (Engl.) Harms
Synonym: Echinothamnus pechuelii
Family: Passifloraceae
Elephant's Foot (Adenia  pechuelii)
From Cynthia Crawford's collection
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 40F (4C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Namibia

Growth Habits: Caudiciform shrub, caudex up to 20 inches or more (50 cm); tap root

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings (also develop a caudex)


The sap of most of the Adenia species is poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Passifloraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.