Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Iceland Poppy
Scientific Name: Papaver nudicaule L.
Synonym: Papaver alpinum
Family: Papaveraceae
Iceland Poppy (Papaver  nudicaule) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Heat Tolerance: Generally used as a cold season annual in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun, part sun

Origin: Central Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 12 to 18 inches spread (30-45 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage, doesn't like wet soils

Propagation: Seeds, plants don't like to be transplanted, if the conditions are right, root cuttings in winter, while dormant


Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913.

Blooming Habits:
Red, orange, pink and white flowers, 2 to 4 inches wide (5-10 cm) or more, borne on thin stalks raised above the leaves. The flowers are good cut flowers. Sear the bottom of the stem with a flame before placing the flowers in a vase.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Papaveraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.