Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Common Peony
Scientific Name: Paeonia officinalis L.
Synonym: Paeonia microcarpa, Paeonia paradoxa, Paeonia humilis, Paeonia fulgida, Paeonia banatica, Paeonia humilis var. illosa
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Peony (Paeonia  officinalis)
Paeonia officinalis, Illustrations of the British Flora, Fitch & Smith
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-16
USDA: 6-9a

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: Europe to Central Asia

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 1 to 2 feet tall (30-60 cm); cluster of thick tuberous roots; leaves palmately divided in narrowly elliptic segments, 3 to 4 inches long (7-10 cm), 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), pubescent undersides

Watering Needs: Regular water during the growing period, dislikes drought condition, as well as wet soils

Propagation: Seeds, division, but the roots dislike disturbances


This plant is slightly toxic, but has medicinal properties.
Hortus Third recognizes 4 subspecies: ssp. officinalis (P. fulgida), ssp. banatica (P. banatica), ssp. humilis (P. humilis, P. paradoxa), ssp. villosa (P. humilis var.villosa, P. microcarpa).

Paeonia officinalis, Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
Deep red flowers, 3.2 to 5.2 inches wide (8-13 cm). 'Flore Pleno' is a cultivar with double flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Paeoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.