Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Common Garden Peony, Herbaceous Peony
Scientific Name: Paeonia lactiflora L.
Synonym: Paeonia lactea, Paeonia reevesiana, Paeonia fragrans, Paeonia chinensis, Paeonia sinensis, Paeonia albiflora, Paeonia edulis
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Garden Peony, Herbaceous Peony (Paeonia  lactiflora)
Paeonia 'Tempest', at the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-16
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun, afternoon shade in hot areas

Origin: Tibet, China, Siberia

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm); cluster of thick tuberous roots; leaves palmately divided in narrowly elliptic segments

Watering Needs: Regular water during the growing period, dislikes drought condition, as well as wet soils

Propagation: Seeds, division, but the roots dislike disturbances


This plant is slightly toxic, but has medicinal properties.
The Paeonia lactiflora is a parent of almost all the herbaceous peonies. There is a large number of varieties in different shades of pink, white and reds, often with striking perfumes.

Paeonia 'Gay Paree', at the New York Botanical Garden

Blooming Habits:
The peony needs enough cold weather in winter to bloom. It is famous for the fact that some plants take many years to bloom, if they ever do. It is generally associated with planting the root too deep, or having it in a location that is not sunny enough.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Paeoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.