Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

California Fuschia, Hummingbird Trumpet
Scientific Name: Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium (Keck) Raven
Synonym: Zauschneria californica, Zauschneria californica ssp. angustifolia
Family: Onagraceae
California Fuschia, Hummingbird Trumpet (Epilobium  canum ssp. angustifolium) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10, 12-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Generally dies to the ground in winter, The rhizomes are hardy to 20F (-7C).

Heat Tolerance: Filtered sun in the low desert areas in summer.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: (USA) California, (Mexico) Baja California

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, water every week in Phoenix in summer

Propagation: Divisions, seeds


The California Fuschia can be pretty invasive, spreading by the roots, and seeds. It is best in an unformal area of the garden, but look pretty good in summer, and does a great job attracting butterflies and hummingbirds.

Cultural Practices:
Cut back to the ground in late winter. You can get a fuller appearance by pinching the terminal buds.

Blooming Habits:
Deep red 1.5 to 2 inches long tubular flowers in late spring and fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.