Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera speciosa var. berlandieri (Spach) Munz
Synonym: Oenothera berlandieri, Xylopleurum berlandieri, Oenothera speciosa var. childsii, Oenothera speciosa
Family: Onagraceae
Mexican Evening Primrose (Oenothera  speciosa var. berlandieri)
Oenothera berlandieri 'Siskiyou' in March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA to Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 15 inches tall (45 cm) 4 feet in diameter (120 cm); stolons

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Seeds, divisions


This plant has very attractive pink flowers, but its untidy look make it more adapted to desert landscaping than to something more formal. When given more water, the plants blooms more freely, but may become invasive

Blooming Habits:
Contrarily to what its name indicates, the evening primrose blooms during the day.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.