Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chinese Privet
Scientific Name: Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Synonym: Ligustrum villosum
Family: Oleaceae
Chinese Privet (Ligustrum  sinense)
Ligustrum sinense, BISH specimen, photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-020719-0040
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-11

Frost Tolerance: 25-35

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Semi-deciduous shrub or small tree, 12 to 15 feet tall (3.6-4.5 m), twigs densely pubescent, opposite simple glossy green leaves, 0.5 to 1.5 inch long (1.2-3.7 cm), up to 0.8 inch wide (2 cm), with margins entire, leaf undersides with pubescent mid-vein; pubescent petiole

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings, transplant easily


Is considered an invasive weed in several US states.

Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Many white flowers in narrow terminal panicles, with a somewhat unpleasant scent in mid-June., followed by clusters of black fruit, 0.2 inch long (5 mm), ripening in September.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.