Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Japanese Privet, Wax Leaf Privet
Scientific Name: Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
Synonym: Ligustrum texanum
Family: Oleaceae
Japanese Privet, Wax Leaf Privet (Ligustrum  japonicum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-31
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun, light shade during hottest spells to avoid sunburn

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 12 feet tall, 8 feet wide (3.6 x 2.4 m) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water, good salt tolerance

Propagation: Seeds, named varieties are propagated by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-hardwood cuttings at the end of the summer


Leaves and fruit are poisonous. It is a good looking bush, easy to trim for hedges or more unusual shapes.
Varieties:

  • 'Rotundifolium': smaller variety with round leaves (up to 5 feet - 1.5m), needs some shade in Phoenix.
  • 'Texanum': a good variety for the Phoenix area, lusher foliage, up to 9 feet tall (2.7 m)
  • 'Suwannee River': hybrid of Ligustrum japonicum and L. lucidum. Slow-growing to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 3 to 4 feet wide (0.9-1.2 m).

Ligustrum japonicum 'texanum'

Japanese Privet (Ligustrum japonicum), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Cultural Practices:
Sensitive to Texas root rot, but tolerates sand and salt spray. Can be pruned to shape easily.

Blooming Habits:
The white blossom of the privet have a scent that many find slightly unpleasant.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Stratify the seeds for 3 months at the bottom of your fridge.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.