Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pink jasmine, Winter Jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum polyanthum Franch.
Synonym: Jasminum blinii, Jasminum delafieldii
Family: Oleaceae
Pink jasmine, Winter Jasmine (Jasminum  polyanthum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9, 12-24, 28, 31
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Western China

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine, rapidly up to 20 feet (6 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Cuttings, layering


Blooming Habits:
Produces masses of flowers in February to April in Phoenix. The buds are pink, hence the name "Pink Jasmine". The flowers are white and very fragrant. Their scent is not quite as enjoyable as other jasmines like Angelwing Jasmine, or Arabian Jasmine, but it is a nice complement since it blooms so much earlier.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds don't need stratifying, and can be planted immediately.

Links:
Key to the genus Jasminum


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.